3rd annual Naish Maui International Paddleboard Championships

| Print |
Monday, 14 July 2008 00:00

This highly anticipated event saw more than 200 competitors and was blessed with excellent conditions - 25 knot trade winds kicked in on race day after a solid week of atypical light onshore winds. The Naish sponsored downwind race runs 9.5 miles, from Maliko Gulch to Kahului harbor; features both lay down and stand up paddling, and has grown in just three years to include competitors from all over the world.

 

Jamie Mitchell

Jamie Mitchell - Picture from Naish.

Jamie Mitchell (Australia) left no doubts that he is the man to beat in the lay down unlimited class (longer than 13 foot) easily taking the win, while fellow Australian Shakira Westdrop was first in the women's unlimited class. In the lay down paddle board stock class (under 12 foot), Talia Ganjini scored one for the home (Maui) team, and Mikey Cote won the men's division.

Stand Up Paddle Race Start

Race Start - Picture from Naish.

Adding to the excitement of the Stand up paddle race was the challenge to beat the time of the best unlimited class lay down paddlers. Dave Kalama put the hammer down in no uncertain terms, beating Jamie Mitchell by more than 6 minutes and absolutely dominating the unlimited Stand up fleet. Maui's Andrea Moller decisively won the womens division. In the SUP stock class (under 13 feet with no rudder), legendary Jacques bartender Devin Blish won the the girls division, and fellow Maui paddler Jeremy Riggs brought it home in the mens fleet.

Anne Marie Reichman

Anne Marie Reichman - Picture from Naish.

Dave Kalama

Dave Kalama - Picture from Naish.

Naish introduced the new Stand Up Surf Glide 12'0'', a stock class stand up board designed for cruising on flatwater and downwind conditions as well as for riding small surf. Using the new board, legendary shaper Harold Iggy took 2nd in his age division and Naish product manager Michi Schweiger scored 3rd overall in the Stand Up Stock Class, showing the competition potential of this promising new design.

Michi Schweiger

Michi Schweiger - Picture from Naish.

A big Mahalo to event organizers Blair Thorndike and John Ganjini for a job well done, and for setting the pace for even bigger events in the future of Stand up paddling.

Full Results

Place No. Name Div Div Time Pace
1 153 DAVID KALAMA 1 Men Over 13'Stand-Up 1:06:55 7:03
2 99 SCOTT TRUDON 2 Men Over 13'Stand-Up 1:15:12 7:55
3 184 BUZZY KERBOX 3 Men Over 13'Stand-Up 1:17:42 8:11
4 78 MARK RAAPHORST 4 Men Over 13'Stand-Up 1:18:37 8:17
5 111 CAMPBELL FARRELL 5 Men Over 13'Stand-Up 1:19:03 8:20
6 80 JEREMY RIGGS 1 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:19:14 8:21
7 19 ALAN CADIZ 6 Men Over 13'Stand-Up 1:19:20 8:22
8 187 EDMUND PESTANA 7 Men Over 13'Stand-Up 1:22:05 8:39
9 191 ADAM REEVES 8 Men Over 13'Stand-Up 1:23:01 8:45
10 192 ANDREA MOLLER 1 Women Over13'Stand-Up 1:24:07 8:52
11 152 JACK GILLEN 9 Men Over 13'Stand-Up 1:24:27 8:54
12 130 LIVIO MENELAU 2 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:24:48 8:56
13 85 MICHI SCHWEIGER 3 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:25:54 9:03
14 197 NABIL VOGELE 4 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:26:13 9:05
15 35 JACK DYSON 10 Men Over 13'Stand-Up 1:27:47 9:15
16 98 SLATER TROUT 5 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:28:00 9:16
17 110 DANIEL KEREPA 11 Men Over 13'Stand-Up 1:28:03 9:17
18 112 EYAL SHELEF 6 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:30:02 9:29
19 142 BLAKE MCELHENY 12 Men Over 13'Stand-Up 1:30:26 9:32
20 73 JANUS PADILLA 13 Men Over 13'Stand-Up 1:30:42 9:33
21 128 IGOR KRTOLICA 14 Men Over 13'Stand-Up 1:30:48 9:34
22 125 RICHARD FOSTER 7 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:31:26 9:38
23 102 DANE WARD 2 Women Over13'Stand-Up 1:31:43 9:40
24 4 RICK ARANGO 15 Men Over 13'Stand-Up 1:31:52 9:41
25 90 RANDY STROME 16 Men Over 13'Stand-Up 1:32:11 9:43
26 190 DEVIN BLISH 1 Women 13'Stand-Up 1:32:12 9:43
27 29 ROGER CROUSE 8 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:32:13 9:43
28 86 KEVIN SEID 17 Men Over 13'Stand-Up 1:32:52 9:47
29 51 PHIL IRON 18 Men Over 13'Stand-Up 1:32:55 9:47
30 193 YVES BONWENS 9 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:33:45 9:53
31 25 JEFF CHANGE 19 Men Over 13'Stand-Up 1:34:13 9:56
32 113 FRANK FORBES 10 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:35:34 10:04
33 3 KENT APO 11 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:36:15 10:08
34 72 EDDIE OGATA 12 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:36:20 10:09
35 157 MARK JACKSON 20 Men Over 13'Stand-Up 1:36:41 10:11
36 149 LEE MONROE 13 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:38:12 10:21
37 105 TANNER TROUT 14 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:38:33 10:23
38 103 MARK WINSLOW 15 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:38:38 10:23
39 100 NEIL TURPIN 16 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:38:42 10:24
40 147 GRAHAM MONROE 17 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:38:58 10:26
41 174 TIARE LAWRENCE 3 Women Over13'Stand-Up 1:39:18 10:28
42 175 JENNIFER KOKI 4 Women Over13'Stand-Up 1:40:48 10:37
43 127 JULIA MANCUSO 5 Women Over13'Stand-Up 1:41:08 10:39
44 63 JIM MARTINDALE 21 Men Over 13'Stand-Up 1:41:31 10:42
45 39 THERESA FELGATE 2 Women 13'Stand-Up 1:43:40 10:55
46 162 MAKANI WILLIAMS 18 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:44:24 11:00
47 124 JAMES WARDLAW 19 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:44:28 11:00
48 140 WILLIAM LAVINIO 20 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:44:30 11:00
49 156 SHAWN COULLAHAM 22 Men Over 13'Stand-Up 1:44:35 11:01
50 57 JENN KONOHIA 3 Women 13'Stand-Up 1:44:47 11:02

Place No. Name Div Div Time Pace
51 70 GAYLE MIYAGUCHI 4 Women 13'Stand-Up 1:45:00 11:04
52 87 DUDLEY SMITH 21 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:45:13 11:05
53 144 NIC VANDERLEE 22 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:45:38 11:08
54 137 LARRY RISLEY 23 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:45:54 11:09
55 108 RANDY ROYSE 24 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:45:56 11:10
56 135 MICHELLE CROMPTON 5 Women 13'Stand-Up 1:46:03 11:10
57 27 JOHN CHIU 25 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:46:20 11:12
58 131 DANNY KEEVIL 26 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:46:57 11:16
59 117 ANNE MARIE REICHMAN 6 Women 13'Stand-Up 1:47:35 11:20
60 109 DEAN CHRISTENER 27 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:47:55 11:22
61 150 LANI GOMES 7 Women 13'Stand-Up 1:48:15 11:24
62 91 CHANTALLE STROME 8 Women 13'Stand-Up 1:48:54 11:28
63 169 MATTHEW MURASKO 28 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:48:57 11:29
64 92 ART TAKABAYASHI 29 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:49:27 11:32
65 141 ULLI WALGER 30 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:49:42 11:33
66 145 RYAN STEWART 31 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:49:51 11:34
67 161 JOHN SMALLEY 32 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:50:20 11:37
68 95 RACHEL TAYLOR 6 Women Over13'Stand-Up 1:50:24 11:38
69 74 SAM PAE 33 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:51:27 11:44
70 118 NITSAN SOLOMONOV 34 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:51:39 11:46
71 62 GABRIEL LUCY 35 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:51:41 11:46
72 126 BRYAN ALTHAM 36 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:51:41 11:46
73 129 REBECCA JAKEWAY 9 Women 13'Stand-Up 1:52:20 11:50
74 14 SAM BOCKIUS 37 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:52:31 11:51
75 64 OREN MASSERMAN 23 Men Over 13'Stand-Up 1:53:42 11:59
76 20 CADY CADIZ 7 Women Over13'Stand-Up 1:54:00 12:00
77 50 HAROLD IGGY 38 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:54:10 12:01
78 136 RICK COOPER 39 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:54:27 12:03
79 154 BERND ROEDIGER 40 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:54:36 12:04
80 146 JAMIL NEWIRTH 41 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:54:50 12:06
81 148 JEFF WHEATLEY 24 Men Over 13'Stand-Up 1:54:52 12:06
82 53 HEATHER JEPPESEN 10 Women 13'Stand-Up 1:54:59 12:07
83 165 JORDAN ARRUDA 42 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:55:19 12:09
84 164 JUSTIN ARRUDA 43 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:55:22 12:09
85 28 ANDY CHURCH 44 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:56:00 12:13
86 66 DONNIE MCGEAN 45 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:56:40 12:17
87 158 BEN DAVIS 46 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:56:48 12:18
88 97 LATHAM THULIN 47 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:58:29 12:29
89 163 DERKICK ARRUDA 48 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 1:58:40 12:30
90 21 SAMANTHA CAMPBELL 8 Women Over13'Stand-Up 2:00:54 12:44
91 61 LAURA LAPA 9 Women Over13'Stand-Up 2:01:18 12:47
92 71 MIKE NASH 49 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 2:02:54 12:57
93 48 BLAKE HILL 50 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 2:05:00 13:10
94 194 SHARON LOOK 11 Women 13'Stand-Up 2:05:24 13:12
95 93 MARJ TAKABAYASHI 12 Women 13'Stand-Up 2:06:29 13:19
96 88 BRENDA SMITH 13 Women 13'Stand-Up 2:07:37 13:26
97 5 JULIE ARIAS 14 Women 13'Stand-Up 2:08:46 13:34
98 13 JESSICA BLANK 15 Women 13'Stand-Up 2:09:17 13:37
99 24 JOE CARO 51 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 2:09:20 13:37
100 36 SARINA ERSTAD 16 Women 13'Stand-Up 2:10:00 13:41

Place No. Name Div Div Time Pace
101 58 JANA KOZLO 17 Women 13'Stand-Up 2:10:43 13:46
102 166 WES ANDERSON 52 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 2:11:49 13:53
103 132 RICHARD CRUSE 53 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 2:12:44 13:59
104 104 JESSICA KONZE 18 Women 13'Stand-Up 2:14:13 14:08
105 201 TATIANA HOWARD 19 Women 13'Stand-Up 2:15:31 14:16
106 195 SANDIE CROWDER 20 Women 13'Stand-Up 2:15:32 14:16
107 119 DEJA HOWARD 21 Women 13'Stand-Up 2:16:57 14:25
108 177 DEBBIE FLOREANI 22 Women 13'Stand-Up 2:17:46 14:31
109 134 SARAH NELSON 23 Women 13'Stand-Up 2:21:07 14:52
110 139 JENNA HAUGAARD 24 Women 13'Stand-Up 2:33:59 16:13
111 56 PEGGY KING 25 Women 13'Stand-Up 2:34:29 16:16
112 133 MEGHAN DUNN 26 Women 13'Stand-Up 2:36:03 16:26
113 138 BODHI BEADLE 54 Men 13' NR Stand-Up 2:37:51 16:37

 
All content © Copyrighted & Exclusive to SUPGlobal.com

Subscribe to our RSS Feed

stand up paddle RSS feedSubscribe in a reader
All content © Copyrighted & Exclusive to SUPGlobal.com
Stand Up Paddle Surfing